NTSB Identification: ATL95LA019.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 27, 1994 in TIMMONSVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: WEEKS GLASAIR SH2F, registration: N169DW
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A COUPLE MADE A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT TO VISIT FRIENDS WHO WERE IN ANOTHER STATE. THE HUSBAND HAD A PRIVATE CERTIFICATE WITH AN INSTRUMENT RATING, AND HIS WIFE HAD A PRIVATE CERTIFICATE. BOTH HAD AN AIRPLANE SINGLE ENGINE LAND RATING. DURING THE FLIGHT THE VACUUM PUMP FAILED, AND IT WAS NOT REPAIRED DURING THE VISIT. FOLLOWING THE WEEKEND VISIT, THEY WERE RETURNING HOME. PRIOR TO DEPARTING, THE HUSBAND OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A VFR FLIGHT. VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED BY THE FSS SPECIALIST BECAUSE OF FORECASTED INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, AT THE EXPECTED ARRIVAL TIME. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED VFR, AND WHEN NEAR THE DESTINATION REQUESTED AN IFR CLARENCE FOR AN APPROACH. THE HUSBAND MADE THE RADIO CALLS TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL, AND STATED THAT THEY WERE BETWEEN CLOUD LAYERS. AFTER INITIATING THE FIRST VECTOR FOR THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE 'GYROS' HAD BEEN LOST. SHORTLY AFTERWARDS, THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT. IT IMPACTED, OUT OF CONTROL, INTO A DENSELY WOODED AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued operation into known adverse weather conditions with a known aircraft deficiency, and his ensuing spatial disorientation, which resulted in ground impact during an uncontrolled descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months