NTSB Identification: ATL95LA018.
Accident occurred Friday, November 25, 1994 in HIGH POINT, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: BARTHOLOMEW FIRESTAR, registration: N432JR
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING AT 2,000 FEET MSL WHEN HE REACHED FOR A MAP. AS HE DID THIS, HE INADVERTENTLY SHUT OFF THE ENGINE IGNITION TOGGLE SWITCH. THE ENGINE QUIT, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE PRIOR TO A COLLISION WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WITH THE AIRCRAFT, AND NONE WAS FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT DEACTIVATION OF THE ENGINE IGNITION SYSTEM BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months