NTSB Identification: ATL95LA017.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 20, 1994 in SHELBY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec TS-11 ISKRA, registration: N619R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS RETURNING TO HIS HOME AIRPORT AFTER A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. EARLIER, HE HAD MENTIONED THAT THE INSTRUMENT LIGHTING SYSTEM IN THE AIRCRAFT WAS INADEQUATE, AND EXPRESSED A DESIRE TO REACH THE AIRPORT BEFORE DARK. A WITNESS HEARD THE PILOT CALL ON UNICOM THAT HE WAS TURNING BASE TO FINAL. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT ROLL OUT ON FINAL, WITH NO LANDING LIGHT ON. HE REPORTED THAT IT WAS DARK AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED RIGHT, THEN SUDDENLY TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DISAPPEARED BEHIND A RIDGE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND, ABOUT 300 FEET SHORT OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT FORCES AND FIRE. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED LIKE IT WAS AT IDLE THRUST DURING THE APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN LANDING APPROACH SPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A FINAL APPROACH STALL. FACTORS WERE THE NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE THE LANDING LIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months