NTSB Identification: ATL95LA016.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 19, 1994 in JOHNS ISLAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N3724D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PICK UP A BANNER, WHEN HE OBSERVED ROUGH ENGINE OPERATION AND POWER LOSS. HE ADDED POWER, AND THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. HE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A TOMATO FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT GROUND. AN ENGINE RUN WAS ATTEMPTED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, AND INITIALLY THE ENGINE WOULD NOT START. THE FUEL LINES WERE CHECKED, AND THE INPUT LINE TO THE GASCOLATOR WAS FOUND TO BE BLOCKED WITH AN UNKNOWN SUBSTANCE. AFTER CLEARING AND RECONNECTING THE LINE, THE ENGINE RAN SATISFACTORILY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A PARTIALLY BLOCKED FUEL LINE TO THE GASCOLATOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months