NTSB Identification: ATL95LA011.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 03, 1994 in ELIZABETHTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N6688H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A THREE POINT LANDING DEMONSTRATION, THE LEFT PEDAL ON THE CO-PILOT'S SIDE OF THE COCKPIT COLLAPSED, AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE RUDDER PEDAL ASSEMBLY FAILED TO DISCLOSE A COMPONENT FAILURE. ACCORDING TO THE MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR, THE LOCKING ASSEMBLY WAS RE-ENGAGED AND THE RUDDER ASSEMBLY OPERATED NORMALLY. THE INSPECTOR CONCLUDED THAT, HEAVY BRAKING CAUSED THE LOCKING ASSEMBLY TO FLEX ENOUGH TO RELEASE. THE MAINTENANCE INSPECTOR ALSO STATED THAT THERE HAD BEEN A FEW MALFUNCTIONS OF THE LOCKING ASSEMBLY. THOSE INCIDENTS REPORTED BY MISSIONARY PILOTS WERE CORRECTED BY DISABLING THE STOW ASSEMBLY, AND LOCKING THE PEDALS IN THE UPRIGHT POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLEXING OF THE RUDDER PEDAL CONTROL LOCKING ASSEMBLY WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE CO-PILOT'S LEFT PEDAL DURING HEAVY BRAKING. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months