NTSB Identification: ATL95LA010.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 02, 1994 in ROCK HILL, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48720
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A LOCAL SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES THAT WERE ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED 180 DEGREES AND CAME TO REST IN A RIVER, UPRIGHT AND PARTIALLY SUBMERGED. WATER DEPTH WAS ABOUT FOUR FEET. THE UNINJURED, STUDENT PILOT WADED TO SHORE AND AWAITED RESCUE. HE STATED IN HIS REPORT THAT HE SUFFERED A TOTAL LAPSE OF JUDGEMENT, AND DECIDED TO BUZZ A DESERTED STRETCH OF THE RIVER. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months