NTSB Identification: ATL95FA014.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 13, 1994 in LOUISVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N8200L
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DESCEND OVER AN OPEN FARM FIELD, AND LEVEL OFF AT ABOUT 25 FEET AGL. THE FIELD WAS BORDERED BY A STAND OF 70 TO 80 FOOT TALL PINE TREES. HE SAW THE AIRCRAFT PULL UP AT THE END OF THE FIELD, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TREE TOPS. THE RIGHT WING DIPPED, AND THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED IN A RIGHT, DESCENDING TURN, UNTIL IT CRASHED INTO A SHALLOW POND. AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED AIRCRAFT DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH A STEEP, NOSE LOW IMPACT WITH THE WATER. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES DURING A LOW PASS MANEUVER. A FACTOR WAS THE TREES AT THE VICINITY OF THE LOW PASS. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months