NTSB Identification: ATL95FA013.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 09, 1994 in DRESDEN, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24834
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TWO PILOTS WERE OBSERVED DRINKING IN LOCAL BARS UNTIL ABOUT 2400 ON THE EVENING OF 11/8. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE PILOTS MENTIONED GOING FLYING LATER, BUT THAT SHE THOUGHT THEY WERE JOKING, AS BOTH PILOTS WERE TOO INTOXICATED TO OPERATE ANY KIND OF MOTOR VEHICLE. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED HEARING A LOUD NOISE ABOUT 0150 ON THE MORNING OF 11/9. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS DISCOVERED ABOUT 0830. BOTH PILOTS' TOXICOLOGICAL REPORTS WERE POSITIVE FOR COCAINE AND ALCOHOL. THE PILOT'S TOX REVEALED 0.17 GM/DL ALCOHOL IN VITREOUS FLUID, AND 0.48 UG/GM COCAINE, 1.72 UG/GM BENZOYECGONINE AND 0.56 UG/GM ECGONINE METHYL ESTER IN THE LIVER. THE STUDENT PILOT'S TOX REVEALED 0.09 GM/DL ALCOHOL, 0.16 UG/ML COCAINE, 0.45 UG/ML BENZOYECGONINE AND 0.10 UG/ML ECGONINE METHYL ESTER IN THE BLOOD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S (CFI) IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL AND DRUGS, WHICH LED TO HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SEPARATION FROM TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months