NTSB Identification: ATL95FA012.
Accident occurred Monday, November 07, 1994 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N1566X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON ARRIVING WITHIN RANGE OF HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE SELECTED A FORCED LANDING AREA AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A STAND OF TREES AND CAME TO REST ON A FENCE, 120 FEET WEST OF THE TREES. DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION, AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, ONLY A FEW OUNCES OF FUEL WERE RECOVERED FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED WITH 80 GALLONS OF FUEL, AND FLEW 3.75 HOURS BEFORE THE ENGINE QUIT. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE CHARTS, FUEL ENDURANCE AT FULL THROTTLE RANGED BETWEEN 3.6 HOURS AND 4.3 HOURS WITH FULL FUEL (NO FUEL CONSERVATION). DUE TO INJURIES RECEIVED, THE PILOT COULD NOT RECALL ANY OF THE DETAILS OF THE FLIGHT, OR IF HE EMPLOYED FUEL CONSERVATION MEASURES DURING THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE MANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months