NTSB Identification: ANC95LA013.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, November 18, 1994 in AKIACHAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N9829M
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING A WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE AT A REMOTE AIRPORT AS PART OF A SCHEDULED CHARTER FLIGHT WITH TWO PASSENGERS. THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT THE AIRPORT EARLIER IN THE DAY AND WAS AWARE THAT THE RUNWAY SURFACE WAS COVERED WITH SNOW AND ICE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE WEATHERVANED TO THE LEFT INTO AN 18 KNOT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT'S INPUT OF RUDDER AND NOSE WHEEL STEERING HAD NO EFFECT. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT INTO A SNOW BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND. CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND AN ICY RUNWAY SURFACE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months