NTSB Identification: ANC95LA012.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, November 20, 1994 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206, registration: N49686
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD LANDED A HELICOPTER AND LOCKED THE CONTROLS DOWN WHILE THE ENGINE AND ROTORS WERE TURNING AT FLIGHT IDLE. HE THEN EXITED THE AIRCRAFT AND BEGAN REFUELING FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE HELICOPTER. A COMPANY EMPLOYEE APPROACHED THE PILOT AND INQUIRED ABOUT GETTING A RIDE TO THE ANTICIPATED DESTINATION FOR THE FLIGHT. AFTER AGREEMENT, THE EMPLOYEE STARTED TO WALK TOWARD HIS TRUCK TO RETRIEVE HIS LUGGAGE AND IN DOING SO, DUCKED UNDER THE TAIL BOOM OF THE HELICOPTER, WALKING TO THE LEFT REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STRUCK BY THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT THE EMPLOYEE HAD WORKED AROUND HELICOPTERS IN THE PAST AND HAD RECEIVED COMPANY TRAINING CONCERNING THE DANGERS OF HELICOPTER ROTOR BLADES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EMPLOYEE'S DISREGARD FOR COMPANY TRAINING AND POLICIES ABOUT THE DANGERS OF HELICOPTER ROTOR BLADES. THE RUNNING AIRCRAFT WITH THE ROTORS TURNING WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months