NTSB Identification: ANC95LA010.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, November 12, 1994 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6322D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING IN A CROSSWIND AT THE CONCLUSION OF AN ON-DEMAND CHARTER FLIGHT WITH 2 PASSENGERS. THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER WAS REPORTING A 20 DEGREE CROSSWIND AND THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH ICE AND SNOW. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DRIFTING OFF OF THE APPROACH COURSE. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THEN SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY NEAR THE END. THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK A SNOW BERM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR TO NIL AND AT TOUCHDOWN, THE CROSSWIND WAS ABOUT 40 DEGREES AT 25 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. A CROSSWIND AND ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months