NTSB Identification: ANC95FA008.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR FEDERAL EXPRESS, INC
Accident occurred Friday, November 04, 1994 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD-11/F, registration: N611FE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT DATA RECORDER, WHEN 50 DEGREES OF FLAPS WERE SELECTED AT 985 FEET AGL, THE FIRST OFFICER, WHO WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE, DID NOT STABILIZE THE APPROACH. THE PITCH ATTITUDE OF THE AIRPLANE VARIED APPROXIMATELY 2 DEGREES WITH CORRESPONDING ELEVATOR POSITION CHANGES. AT 40 TO 50 FEET THE PITCH ATTITUDE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS DECREASING. THE CAPTAIN STATED HE FELT A HIGHER THAN NORMAL RATE OF DESCENT AT 20 FEET SO HE GRABBED THE YOKE AND PULLED BACK. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, AND OSCILLATED AT LEAST THREE TIMES, REACHING A MAXIMUM PITCH UP ATTITUDE OF 12.3 DEGREES. THE TAIL STRUCK THE RUNWAY DURING THE OSCILLATIONS. THE CAPTAIN DID NOT USE VERBAL INSTRUCTIONS AS REQUIRED BY THE FLIGHT MANUAL AND COMPANY PROCEDURES, WHEN TAKING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. BOTH PILOTS WERE MANIPULATING THE CONTROLS DURING THE BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT CREW'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE FIRST OFFICER'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE, HIS FAILURE TO STABILIZE THE APPROACH, AND THE CAPTAIN'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1994 | Index of months