NTSB Identification: SEA95LA013.
Accident occurred Friday, October 28, 1994 in MORTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E4, registration: N80NW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN AREA, WHERE DURING THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. AN ENGINE EXAMINATION REVEALED A LARGE QUANTITY OF WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AND AN O-RING IN POOR CONDITION ON THE STEM OF THE FUEL FILLER CAP THAT ALLOWED FLUID TO LEAK THROUGH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LEAK IN THE FUEL FILLER CAP AND WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months