NTSB Identification: SEA95LA009.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 12, 1994 in ALBANY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N4334E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH THE STUDENT PILOT AT THE CONTROLS, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED FASTER THAN THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR EXPECTED AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL CONTACTED THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE THEN SKIDDED TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months