NTSB Identification: SEA95LA008.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 09, 1994 in ST. GEORGE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N7327K
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED 'HALF TANKS' BEFORE DEPARTING FOR HIS DESTINATION AT 1740 HOURS. WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AT THE DESTINATION, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD THE RUNWAY AND THE ENGINE RESUMED POWER FOR A SHORT TIME BEFORE LOSING ALL POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY AND LANDED ON THE PARKING RAMP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED APPROXIMATELY 2 HOURS AND 50 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN BOTH WING FUEL TANKS. SEVERAL DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND FOUND TO RUN WITH NO NOTED ABNORMALITIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND A PARKED AIRCRAFT IN THE LANDING PATH. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months