NTSB Identification: SEA95LA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 08, 1994 in WEST JORDON, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: GLINES ACRO DUSTER II SA750, registration: N31WD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PERFORMING AEROBATICS, INCLUDING ROLLS, SEVERAL MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WITNESSES DESCRIBED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'ROLLED' ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. DURING THE ROLL, THE ENGINE POWER DECREASED. THE AIRPLANE AERODYNAMICALLY STALLED AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, INCLUDING THE ENGINE, DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ATTEMPT TO PERFORM A LOW ALTITUDE FLIGHT MANEUVER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE MANEUVER. THIS LED TO AN UNRECOVERABLE AERODYNAMIC STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months