NTSB Identification: SEA95LA005.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 08, 1994 in NAMPA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: LARSEN AVID HEAVY HAULER, registration: N21LJ
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CLIMB OUT. AFTER FAILED ATTEMPTS TO RE-START THE ENGINE, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN A ROUGH FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD FUEL IN IT AND NO PRE- IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months