NTSB Identification: SEA95LA002.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 04, 1994 in FLORENCE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3164X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE, DRIFTED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND NOSED OVER. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED. GUSTY CROSSWINDS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE GUSTY CROSSWINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months