NTSB Identification: NYC95LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 1994 in HAMPTON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: RANS/HINE S-10, registration: N104AH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED AN AIRPORT AND AT APPROX 700 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND CONTACTED TREES 30 FT HIGH, 200 FEET BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE PISTON IN THE FORWARD CYLINDER OF THE TWO STROKE ENGINE HAD SEIZED DUE TO A LEAN MIXTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a seized piston in the foward cylinder due to a lean mixture. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months