NTSB Identification: NYC95LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 22, 1994 in GALEVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/23/1995
Aircraft: PITTS S-1C, registration: N7037W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING ACROBATICS MANEUVERS. HE ENTERED A LEFT SNAP ROLL AT 1800 FEET, AND DURING THE RECOVERY THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL DISCONNECTED FROM THE RUDDER CABLE. THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A LEFT SPIN, FROM WHICH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER. HE ELECTED TO PARACHUTE FROM THE AIRPLANE, WHICH CONTINUED TO SPIN TO THE GROUND. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND THE CLEVIS PIN FOR THE RIGHT RUDDER WAS MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate maintenance inspection which resulted in disengagement of the rudder clevis bolt and the inflight loss of control during aerobatic manuevers. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months