NTSB Identification: NYC95LA016.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 23, 1994 in SUTTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1995
Aircraft: ANGEL AVID/HEAVY HAULER, registration: N740FA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE AT 2,500 FT MSL, THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN RESTARTING THE ENGINE, AND ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. APPROX 20-30 FT BEFORE TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOP OF SOME SMALL BIRCH TREES, CAUSING AN INSTANT REVERSAL OF DIRECTION AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH MARSHY GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT WHEN THE ENGINE SHUTOFF VALVE WAS MOVED SEVERAL DEGREES TOWARD THE 'OFF' POSITION, BUBBLES BEGAN APPEARING IN THE [CLEAR PLASTIC] FUEL LINE, AND AFTER TEN MINUTES THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE ON/OFF LEVER OF THE FUEL VALVE IS MANUFACTURED SUCH THAT IT CAN BE EASILY MOVED, BECAUSE THERE ARE NO DETENTS TO KEEP THE VALVE IN THE SELECTED POSITION, AND THE VALVE ITSELF IS NOT KEYED TO THE PANEL TO PREVENT ROTATION. THE VALVE IS MOUNTED ALONG THE LOWER INSTRUMENT PANEL EDGE, AND IS LOCATED IN SUCH POSITION THAT THE LEVER CAN BE BUMPED WITH THE KNEE. ACCORDING TO THE FAA THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE CRASH SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE PROPER POSITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months