NTSB Identification: NYC95LA015.
Accident occurred Friday, October 21, 1994 in HONESDALE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172B, registration: N7491E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 35, AND WAS TURNING TO THE BASE LEG WHEN THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, AND STRUCK A ROCK WALL. AT THE ACCIDENT SITE THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE LEFT FUEL TANK, AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD LESS THEN 1 GALLON OF FUEL. ACCORDING TO THE CHECKLIST USED BY THE STUDENT PILOT DURING THE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION, HE WAS TO, 'CHECK THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE 'ON.' ACCORDING TO CESSNA'S 172B MANUAL, THE FUEL SELECTOR HAS FOUR POSITIONS WHICH ARE LABELED 'BOTH OFF,' 'LEFT TANK,' 'RIGHT TANK,' AND 'BOTH ON.' THE CESSNA MANUAL STATES, 'THE 'BOTH ON' POSITION PROVIDES FUEL FLOW FROM BOTH TANKS SIMULTANEOUSLY TO PROVIDE MAXIMUM SAFETY.' THE 'BOTH ON' POSITION IS WHERE THE FUEL SELECTOR SHOULD BE FOR TAKEOFF LANDING, AND NORMAL OPERATIONS. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the fuel selector was in the improper position, which resulted in a total loss of engine power, due to fuel starvation, a forced landing, and subsequent impact with a stone wall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months