NTSB Identification: NYC95LA010.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 1994 in FITCHBURG, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: BOEING STEARMAN PT-17, registration: N4923N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), AND THE 26 HOUR STUDENT PILOT/OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE, DEPARTED IN THE AIRPLANE FOR A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, 'DURING THE LANDING, TOUCH DOWN WAS APPROXIMATELY ONE THOUSAND FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 32. A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND CAME FROM THE RIGHT; I APPLIED HARD LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE WITH NO EFFECT, DURING THIS TIME THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE PAVEMENT. THE PLANE LEFT THE RUNWAY ONTO THE TURF; THERE, WITH THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED, THE LOOP HALTED, BUT THE NOSE SLOWLY TIPPED DOWN.' THE CFI REPORTED 'THE ENTIRE INCIDENT TOOK PLACE AT SLOW SPEED, APPARENTLY TOO SLOW FOR THE FLIGHT CONTROL TO HAVE ANY COUNTERING EFFECT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the crosswind condition during landing, which resulted in a ground loop and the subsequent wing tip collision with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months