NTSB Identification: NYC95LA006.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 11, 1994 in FARMINGTON, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2450V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A FLIGHT FROM ONE AIRSTRIP TO ANOTHER. AFTER ONE LANDING AND TAKEOFF, THE PILOT FLEW BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRSTRIP, WHERE HE PERFORMED A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. AFTER LANDING HE BACK TAXIED AND DEPARTED TO THE NORTH. AT 250 FEET AGL THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT SWITCHED FROM THE RIGHT TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND PRIMED THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE SURGED BRIEFLY AND QUIT AGAIN. THE PILOT THEN PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING TO A SWAMPY AREA. INVESTIGATION REVEALED 6 GALLONS OF AVIATION 100LL IN THE LEFT TANK AND 3 1/2 GALLONS OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN ON THE AIRPLANE AND OPERATED NORMALLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A 12 1/2 GALLON FUEL TANK IN EACH WING, AND THE OPERATIONS MANUAL STATED NOT TO TAKEOFF ON LESS THAN 1/4 TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months