NTSB Identification: NYC95LA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 08, 1994 in NEW LONDON, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N8903G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED IN HIS AIRPLANE FOR A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THIRTY MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, AND ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. ABOUT 1 MINUTE LATER THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE STARTED DURING EXAMINATION, BUT RAN ROUGHLY. THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER PUSH ROD WAS FOUND TO BE BENT, SEVERELY WORN, AND BROKEN. THE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED WITHIN THE LAST 90 FLIGHT HOURS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the number four push rod, which resulted in the complete loss of engine power and forced landing, and the subsequent nose over on soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months