NTSB Identification: NYC95LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 09, 1994 in CENTER HARBOR, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733MV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM THE SEAPLANE BASE IN THE RENTED FLOAT PLANE, HE MADE ONE EN ROUTE STOP AT ANOTHER LAKE, THEN LANDED AT HIS DESTINATION LAKE. AT THE DESTINATION LAKE HE GAVE LOCAL SCENIC RIDES TO FRIENDS. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE LAST FLIGHT, HE ESTABLISHED A SOUTHERLY FINAL APPROACH TO THE COVE. WHILE LANDING WITH A KNOWN GUSTING RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE WATER CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO GROUND LOOP, AND THE SUBSEQUENT LEFT WING DAMAGE. WINDS REPORTED FROM AN AIRPORT 8 MILES SOUTH WERE FROM 210 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 17. THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT TIME WAS REPORTED TO BE ABOUT 131 HOURS, WITH APPROXIMATELY 40 HOURS IN FLOAT PLANE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR A CROSSWIND CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months