NTSB Identification: NYC95IA020.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Tuesday, October 11, 1994 in ROCHESTER, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N5494J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD 'BANG' AFTER HE APPLIED FULL POWER TO BEGIN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HE THEN NOTICED THAT THE RIGHT PROPELLER HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER HUB REVEALED THAT THE HUB SEPARATED AS A RESULT OF FATIGUE CRACKING THAT INITIATED FROM THE HOLES FOR THE STUDS USED TO ATTACH THE HUB TO THE CRANKSHAFT FLANGE. A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF FRETTING WAS NOTED ON THE MOUNTING FACE OF THE HUB, INDICATING POSSIBLE LOOSENESS BETWEEN THE HUB AND CRANKSHAFT. THIS IS LIKELY DUE TO INADEQUATE PRELOAD ON THE STUB AS A RESULT OF INADEQUATE ASSEMBLY TORQUE ON THE NUTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Inadequate maintenance which resulted in undertorqued bolts, fatigue cracking of the hub, and the separation of the propeller assembly from the engine. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months