NTSB Identification: MIA95LA013.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 29, 1994 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: SEMCO CHALLENGER, registration: N2048J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot experienced a failure of the basket suspension cables while tethering at about a 75 feet in an open field. Review of the balloon logbooks revealed the last annual inspection was recorded as logged 48 days before the accident. The repairman who performed the annual inspection stated he visually inspected the suspension cables. Examination of the suspension cables by the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed the cables failed due to corrosion and overstress separations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the basket suspension cables due to corrosion and overstress separations. Contributing to the accident was an inadequate annual inspection of the basket suspension cables by an authorized FAA repairman. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months