NTSB Identification: MIA95LA011.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 22, 1994 in MULBERRY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-34, registration: N7679
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT'S WHEEL BRAKE FAILED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A SIGN AND COMING TO REST IN A DITCH. THE WHEEL BRAKE CYLINDER WAS FOUND TO BE LEAKING AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND ALL HYDRAULIC FLUID HAD LEAKED OUT. THE PILOT DID NOT CHECK THE HYDRAULIC FLUID LEVEL BEFORE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION RESULTING IN A LEAKING BRAKE GOING UNDETECTED. THIS RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE BRAKE DUE TO LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID AND COLLISION WITH A SIGN AND A DITCH WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT BE STOPPED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months