NTSB Identification: MIA95LA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 1994 in CLEARWATER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172-F, registration: N8356U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF AFTER A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A LEFT CROSSWIND. HE STATED HE LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN THE SOD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months