NTSB Identification: LAX95LA026.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 27, 1994 in LA VERNE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N64851
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING SOLO TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED ON THE LAST LANDING AND BEGAN TO PORPOISE. THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, BUT PUSHED THE ELEVATOR CONTROL FORWARD. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED WHEN IT STRUCK THE GROUND IN AN NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's poor recovery from a bounced landing and improper use of the elevator control. The lack of total experience is a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months