NTSB Identification: LAX95LA025.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 30, 1994 in TONOPAH, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N8210U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAXIING IN A SOUTHEASTERLY DIRECTION WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. HE SAID HE TRIED TO KEEP THE AIRPLANE'S TAXI SPEED SLOW AND WAS APPLYING MINIMUM POWER WITH THE CONTROL YOKE FORWQRD (ELEVATOR DOWN). WHILE TAXIING, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE LANDING GEAR BEGAN TO SHIMMY. THE PILOT PULLED THE CONTROL YOKE BACK AND APPLIED BRAKING TO CORRECT THE NOSE SHIMMY. HE SAID THAT THE WIND RAISED THE TAIL AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO 'WHEELBARROW' ON THE NOSEGEAR AND TURNED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE TAXIWAY AND ENTERED ONTO THE SOFT DIRT NEXT TO THE TAXIWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BERM AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's excessive taxi speed and improper remedial action after the nose gear began to shimmy. The nose gear shimmy (nose gear vibration) and the berm were factors in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months