NTSB Identification: LAX95LA024.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 30, 1994 in WILLITS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: KAMAN HH-43F, registration: N90944
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A SERIES OF LOGGING OPERATIONS AND WAS RETURNING TO THE LANDING SITE WHEN THE ENGINE FLAMED OUT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION ONTO THE SIDE OF A HILL. AFTER LANDING, HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED DOWN THE HILL AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL IN THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM OR ANY PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations resulting in fuel exhaustion. The hilly terrain was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months