NTSB Identification: LAX95LA021.
Accident occurred Friday, October 28, 1994 in VICTORVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: North American-Barene P-51-D, registration: N4451C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT. BEFORE LANDING THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT OBSERVED THE SURFACE WINDS WERE 90 DEGREES TO THE LANDING RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND GROUND LOOPED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months