NTSB Identification: LAX95LA017.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 08, 1994 in LA VERNE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28C, registration: N5697D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI WAS GIVING DUAL INSTRUCTION IN PINNACLE APPROACHES TO A PRACTICE AREA PLATEAU AT 2,500 FEET MSL. A GO-AROUND WAS MADE ON THE FIRST APPROACH. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, ABOUT HALFWAY THROUGH THE SECOND APPROACH THE SIGHT PICTURE HAD STEEPENED AND HE STARTED ASSISTING ON THE CONTROLS TO REGAIN THE PROPER ANGLE. HE STATED THAT WITHIN SECONDS IT BECAME OBVIOUS THAT THE WIND HAD REVERSED AND WAS NOW BEHIND THE HELICOPTER WHICH WAS SETTLING WITH POWER. THE CFI ATTEMPTED A RECOVERY; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ALTITUDE AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE CFI STATED THAT THE WINDS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE VARIABLE IN DIRECTION AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. THERE WAS NO WIND DIRECTION INDICATOR AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an inadvertant entry into a settling with power condition and the flight instructor's inability to correct the situation due to an inadequate altitude above ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months