NTSB Identification: LAX95LA014.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 12, 1994 in PALO ALTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-220T, registration: N8154C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 30 WITH A GUSTY LEFT CROSSWIND CONDITION. THE PILOT SAID HE REDUCED POWER TOO RAPIDLY IN THE LANDING FLARE DUE TO HIS PREOCCUPATION WITH THE CROSSWIND AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE MAIN GEAR AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IN THE BOUNCE RECOVERY HE DID NOT USE ENOUGH BACK PRESSURE ON THE ELEVATOR CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED. AFTER SEVERAL OSCILLATIONS, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper bounced landing recovery technique. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months