NTSB Identification: LAX95LA013.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 19, 1994 in BRIDGEPORT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: STAN G. HALLAM RV-6, registration: N93SJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VFR PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, HE EXPERIENCED A SINK RATE WHICH HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST BEFORE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. HE SAID HE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS AND THE WIND WAS CALM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's poorly planned approach, his failure to maintain the proper airspeed and descent rate, and his failure to perform the necessary remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months