NTSB Identification: LAX95LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 1994 in LAYTONVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N7577V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAKE THE INITIAL LANDING AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. ON THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRPLANE LANDED LONG, OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
were the pilot's failure to maintain the proper airspeed and attain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months