NTSB Identification: FTW95LA036.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 29, 1994 in COLORADO SPGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N52521
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT PERFORMED A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GOES. DURING THE FINAL LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED AND THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE TIRE BLEW OUT AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH, AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, THE RESULTANT PORPOISE AND AN INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months