NTSB Identification: FTW95LA031.
Accident occurred Friday, October 21, 1994 in LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: HERRON LITTLE WING AUTOGYRO, registration: N45LW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A HOMEBUILT GYROPLANE ROLLED INVERTED DURING LANDING ON A CONCRETE RUNWAY. THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN WAS ON THE TWO FRONT MAIN LANDING GEAR, AND AS THE TAIL WHEEL CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE GROUND, THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT TURNED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND ROLLED INVERTED TO THE RIGHT CAUSING STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED A FRACTURED TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY MOUNTING BRACKET AND LOOSE TAIL WHEEL. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED 'TAIL WHEEL SHIMMY' DURING GROUND TAXI TESTING THE PREVIOUS DAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FRACTURED TAIL WHEEL MOUNTING BRACKET AND LOOSE TAILWHEEL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT TESTING AFTER EXPERIENCING TAIL WHEEL SHIMMY ON THE PRIOR TEST FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months