NTSB Identification: FTW95LA027.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 23, 1994 in HARTMAN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/05/1995
Aircraft: GARDNER SEA REY, registration: N703SR
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A ROAD, THE GEAR WAS NOT RETRACTED. THE NEXT LANDING WAS ON A RIVER. THE PILOT CIRCLED THE AREA TO CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTIONS, AND DID NOT RETRACT THE GEAR FOR THE LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND CAME TO REST WITH THE TAIL AND AFT MOUNTED ENGINE OUT OF THE WATER. THE COCKPIT INSTRUMENT PANEL WAS 'DESTROYED AND THE SWITCHES FOR ENGINE SHUTDOWN COULD NOT BE LOCATED' WITH THE CABIN SUBMERGED. THE PASSENGER AND PILOT EXITED FROM THE AIRPLANE. AS THE PASSENGER EXITED, HE WAS STRUCK BY THE OPERATING PROPELLER. IN AN ACCIDENT REPORT, THE PILOT INDICATED THAT 'MORE EFFECTIVE USE OF LANDING CHECKLIST' MIGHT HAVE PREVENTED THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE LANDING CHECKLIST AND RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR FOR A WATER LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months