NTSB Identification: FTW95LA026.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 23, 1994 in MOUNTAIN VIEW, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: GEORGE SPACEWALKER 1, registration: N64BG
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS REPORTED TO A FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTOR, THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE TURNED BACK TOWARDS THE RUNWAY, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE WITNESS FURTHER REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING SLOW AND 'WOULD NOT PICK UP SPEED.' ACCORDING TO THE FAA INSPECTOR, THE RIGHT WING WAS SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE, AND THE WOODEN PROPELLER WAS 'SHATTERED.' THE ENGINE WOULD NOT TURN FREELY DUE TO REAR CASE/MAGNETO DAMAGE; HOWEVER, THE CRANKSHAFT, RODS, AND PISTON ASSEMBLIES HAD CONTINUITY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATOR REPORT, THE PILOT HAD THE PROPELLER 'REPITCHED', AND DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT 'IT DID NOT SEEM TO HAVE THE THRUST IT SHOULD HAVE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MINIMUM REQUIRED AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months