NTSB Identification: FTW95LA025.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 22, 1994 in TRES PIEDRAS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N2721L
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS REQUIRED TO CLEAR 10,000 FOOT MOUNTAINS. AS THE PILOT BEGAN HIS CLIMB HE REALIZED THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT CLEAR THE RIDGE LINE SO HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE AIRCRAFT 180 DEGREES. DURING THE TURN TO THE LEFT HE NOTICED THE AIRSPEED HAD DROPPED FROM 80 - 90 KNOTS TO 60 KNOTS, AND THE GPS WAS INDICATING A 'SLOW GROUND SPEED.' HE ALSO RECALLED HEARING THE STALL WARNING HORN AND THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE DIPPING. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SEVERAL TREES AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING WHICH LED TO MANEUVERING AT SLOW AIRSPEED TO AVOID TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN FURTHER LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months