NTSB Identification: FTW95LA024.
Accident occurred Friday, October 21, 1994 in GREELEY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N6958V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, ON A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT LANDING GEAR RETRACTION BY THE PILOT FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months