NTSB Identification: FTW95LA018.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 1994 in FREDERICKSBURG, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N821AC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE EN ROUTE CLIMB, THE LEFT ENGINE MADE A LOUD NOISE AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND TURNED AROUND TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HE NOTICED THE ENGINE NACELLE WAS ON FIRE AND HE SHUT OFF THE FUEL SUPPLY. THE FIRE APPEARED TO EXTINGUISH. THE PILOT THEN RETARDED THE MIXTURE AND PROPELLER CONTROLS, WHICH IS NOT THE PROPER SEQUENCE OUTLINED IN THE AIRPLANE OWNER'S MANUAL. THE PROPELLER FAILED TO FEATHER. DESPITE FULL POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE AND MAINTAINING BEST SINGLE ENGINE RATE OF CLIMB SPEED, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED 200 TO 250 FEET PER MINUTE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED WHEELS DOWN LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TERRACE AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE INSPECTION DISCLOSED A LOOSE FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINE, AND HEAT DAMAGE AND A 1-1/2 INCH BROWN STAIN ON THE CLAMP THAT ATTACHES THE TAILPIPE TO THE EXHAUST SIDE OF THE TURBOCHARGER. ENGINE MAINTENANCE, REQUIRING THE REMOVAL AND REATTACHMENT OF FUEL LINES, HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE AIRPLANE JUST PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER MAINTENANCE RESULTING IN AN ENGINE FIRE, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PROPELLER FEATHERING PROCEDURE, CAUSING THE PROPELLER NOT TO FEATHER AND THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE OUT CAPABILITY TO BE EXCEEDED. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months