NTSB Identification: FTW95LA014.
Accident occurred Monday, October 10, 1994 in LAMESA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N133HF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT OBSERVED ANOTHER AIRCRAFT BEGIN A TAKEOFF FROM THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, HE LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE GROUND AND THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE BY THE PILOT OF THE CONFLICTING TRAFFIC ON THE RUNWAY TO MAINTAIN PROPER TRAFFIC SEPARATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months