NTSB Identification: FTW95LA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 02, 1994 in ALAMOGORDO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: I.C.A. Brasov IS-28B2, registration: N70792
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, THE TOW PLANE AND GLIDER FLEW THROUGH A 'DUST DEVIL' AND THE TURBULENCE THAT WAS ENCOUNTERED CAUSED SLACK IN THE TOW LINE. THE GLIDER PILOT MADE A CORRECTION FOR THE SLACK; HOWEVER, WHEN THE TOW LINE BECAME TAUT, IT 'SNAPPED.' SINCE THE GLIDER WAS LESS THAN 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD ON A ROAD. DURING FINAL APPROACH, THE LEFT WING STRUCK 15 FOOT HIGH BRUSH WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY 'SPUN THE GLIDER AROUND AS IT IMPACTED THE GROUND.' THE LEFT WING SPAR WAS DAMAGED, AND THE TAIL SECTION WAS TWISTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months