NTSB Identification: FTW95FA003.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 01, 1994 in RICHMOND, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N732VK
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HIS ENGINE WAS LOSING OIL PRESSURE WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT FL190. THE PILOT REQUESTED TO DEVIATE TO A NEARBY AIRPORT AND ATC CLEARED HIM TO DESCEND TO 12,000 FEET. THE PILOT ENTERED INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AS HE PROCEEDED TO THE AIRPORT. DURING HIS EMERGENCY DESCENT, THE PILOT COMMUNICATED HIS INTENTIONS TO THE UNICOM OPERATOR AT THE AIRPORT OF INTENDED LANDING. WHEN ASKED ABOUT HIS LOCATION, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS 8 MILES EAST, HAD LOST HIS OIL PRESSURE, AND HOPED HE DIDN'T HIT ANY OF THE MOUNTAINS. SEARCH AND RESCUE AIRCRAFT RESPONDING TO THE ELT SIGNAL REPORTED THAT THE MOUNTAINS WERE OBSCURED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED 400 FEET BELOW THE CREST OF A 9,765 FOOT MOUNTAIN. THE BELLY AND UNDERSIDE OF THE FUSELAGE WAS COVERED WITH FRESH OIL. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT A 'B' NUT ON A BRAIDED OIL LINE CONNECTING THE OIL PUMP TO THE TURBOCHARGER WAS LOOSE. THE ENGINE TEARDOWN FOUND NO INTERNAL EVIDENCE OF LUBRICATION OR THERMAL DISTRESS WITHIN THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE DUE TO AN OIL LEAK FROM A LOOSE OIL LINE FITTING. FACTORS WERE THE OBSCURATION, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months