NTSB Identification: CHI95LA026.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 26, 1994 in INVER GROVE HTS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206B3, registration: N505KS
Injuries: 4 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER STRUCK TRANSMISSION WIRES THAT RAN PERPENDICULAR TO ITS FLIGHT PATH, CRASHED AND THEN CAUGHT FIRE. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE HELICOPTER FLYING LOW OVER A RECENTLY COMPLETED AREA OF ROAD CONSTRUCTION, CLIMB TO PASS OVER A 32' HIGH INTERSECTING BRIDGE, AND THEN DESCEND AGAIN. THE HELICOPTER STRUCK WIRES WHICH WERE APPROXIMATELY 30' AGL. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS GIVING NON-REVENUE SIGHT-SEEING RIDES TO CONSTRUCTION PERSONNEL WHO HAD BEEN WORKING ON THE HIGHWAY PROJECT. HE SAID HE HAD MADE ONE PREVIOUS ROUND TRIP PASS ALONG THE HIGHWAY AT APPROXIMATELY 75-200'. HE SAID HE MADE THE SECOND, ACCIDENT PASS LOWER TO SCOUT FOR LANDING SITES TO LOAD FUTURE PASSENGERS. HE INDICATED IN AN INTERVIEW THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE WIRES UNTIL JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper altitude and inadequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months